Posted by mrb1972
Photon

Free Version - teamviewer portable is running in limited demonstration mode

Hi,

I have installed the Free private version of teamviewer but it keeps coming up with the 

"teamviewer portable is running in limited demonstration mode" , I have read some other posts about this but they don't seem to relate to the private version.

Any ideas how to get it working?

Thanks

 

 

 

 

5 Replies
5 Replies
Posted by Senior Moderator Senior Moderator
Senior Moderator

Re: Free Version - teamviewer portable is running in limited demonstration mode

Hello @mrb1972 

Thank you for your post.

The use of TeamViewer Portable requires a Premium, Corporate, or Tensor License. More information on TeamViewer Portable can be found here.

If you are interested in using TeamViewer Portable and other licensed services, I would recommend reaching out to our licensing team directly! You can find local numbers here.

Josh P.
Senior Moderator

If my reply answered your question, help out other users and click the Accept as a Solution  button below.

You can also say thanks by clicking on the Thumbs Up button!

Thanks for being an active member of our Community!

Japanese Community (日本語コミュニティ) |  Chinese Community (中文社区) |  German Community (Deutschsprachig) | French Community (Communauté française) | English Community | Spanish Community (Comunidad española)

Posted by mrb1972
Photon

Re: Free Version - teamviewer portable is running in limited demonstration mode

Thanks, but I havent installed Teamviewer Portable , im trying to use the standard deskop version but keep getting the error mentioned above

Posted by Senior Moderator Senior Moderator
Senior Moderator

Re: Free Version - teamviewer portable is running in limited demonstration mode

Hello @mrb1972

Thanks for the clarification. 

Your first message mentions that "teamviewer portable is running in limited demonstration mode" appears when you try to use TeamViewer - this is the message that appears in TeamViewer Portable when you are not signed in to a licensed account.

If this is the message you see in TeamViewer, please uninstall the current TeamViewer and re-install TeamViewer on to your computer using the green "Download for free" button on our website
2019-04-26 11_21_36-.png

If you receive a message after installation stating "Commercial Use suspected", please see the following Community article for how to resolve this.

Josh P.
Senior Moderator

If my reply answered your question, help out other users and click the Accept as a Solution  button below.

You can also say thanks by clicking on the Thumbs Up button!

Thanks for being an active member of our Community!

Japanese Community (日本語コミュニティ) |  Chinese Community (中文社区) |  German Community (Deutschsprachig) | French Community (Communauté française) | English Community | Spanish Community (Comunidad española)

Posted by mrb1972
Photon

Re: Free Version - teamviewer portable is running in limited demonstration mode

Hi,

That is the version I have installed, I have uninstalled and reinstalled a number of times, I don't understand why the error message is mentioning "Teamviewer Portable".

But looking on google it seems im not the only person to come across this issue

 

 

Posted by devinthayer
Photon

Re: Free Version - teamviewer portable is running in limited demonstration mode

I had this exact issue. Free version. Desktop, Windows 7 Pro, not the portable Teamviewer. Tried uninstalling/reinstalling.  I even deleted leftover files in AppData, Program Files, etc.  I hadn't tried doing a registry sweep... a bit hesitant since it could be a long time.  Tried running as administrator, tried setting it to always run as administrator, tried setting every single exe file to always run as administrator.

Not only does the error message constantly pop up every so often (and sometimes at random) and interrupt what I am doing, but Teamviewer also was having trouble connecting.  It wouldn't even let me login on any screen, sometimes not even allowing me to type in the email field.  I remember it saying something about a Proxy.  It's funny, because I don't use a proxy and instead use manual TCIP settings.

After enabling the action center to check on the Firewall (making sure it wasn't the culprit, and it was disabled), I went into the Options and changed the Proxy to none from "automatically detecting".  I believe the software may have a bug (perhaps for Windows 7 users) that automatically detects a proxy exists when one does not.

See if that works.

Extras > Options > General,Network Settings, Proxy Settings, Configure... > No proxy > OK > OK

Things started working better after that.