teamviewer.com link icon
or
Ask The Community

Commercial use - Connection time out

1195196198200201343

Comments

  • I too am unable to complete the request. 1st... none of the links worked. I keep getting messages that the page didn't exist. Then I found a link in someone's post to the page. BTW the actual page is not user friendly. Finally figured out what to click. Takes forever to load... and don't click to another tab in order to multi-task because it will time out.

    OK after an hour and a half of trying to find the form to request a reset or request the account be reviewed... It times-out when trying to submit. All I'm trying to do is to get onto my son's laptop to help with a school project. How difficult can that be???

    TEAMVIEWER used to be a really great program.

    😥😢🤯

  • bertbatman
    bertbatman Posts: 8 ✭✭

    If I do not indicate the id, how will you understand which account the genius is talking about? ahh?

  • bertbatman
    bertbatman Posts: 8 ✭✭
    edited December 2020

    х**Please Do Not Post IDs** this pc number

  • My Teamviewed say suspected commercial use. When I go through the website to fix it, it always goes to error and can't complete it.

  • bertbatman
    bertbatman Posts: 8 ✭✭
    edited December 2020

    **Do Not Post TeamViewer IDs** this pc number


    Why did this id start to be blocked as commercial use?

    I have 10 pc in my family and what is this use now?

    Look how many times a year I use the connection and this is only in my PC!

    To sell me for money, you first make backward compatibility of the product versions so that you don't have to run to the PC where you already see an outdated version and you can't connect to it.

  • need a password reset sent

  • bertbatman
    bertbatman Posts: 8 ✭✭

    Why did this id start to be blocked as commercial use?

    I have 10 pc in my family and what is this use now?

    Look how many times a year I use the connection and this is only in my PC!

    To sell me for money, you first make backward compatibility of the product versions so that you don't have to run to the PC where you already see an outdated version and you can't connect to it.

  • whitney000
    whitney000 Posts: 0
    edited December 2020

    While trying to reset my Teamviewer ID for misidentified "commercial use"

    I receive an "error" while generating the PDF.

    I have tried on multiple browsers from a laptop computer


    Has anyone been able to resolve this? Trying to help my father

  • I submitted the required PDF form last Thursday 12/3 and am still unable to connect to my parents' computers. How long does this review process usually take?

  • BillS92787
    BillS92787 Posts: 0

    Hello,



    I use TeamViewer for free only on a few computers and not for commercial use. All of a sudden I started getting the error message: Connection blocked after time out. Please try later or upgrade your license. I can't reconnect to the PC of my family member. Any idea why this is occurring?

  • I have a similar issue but I am retired so all I do is assist my sisters who live in other states and get the warning then get shut-down.

  • py930828
    py930828 Posts: 0

    Hi, I have an account being locked by commercial use, I only use it to manage my parents computer, I submitted reset request on teamviewer site but it's being two months with no response, please help, thank you very much.

  • jagilbert18
    jagilbert18 Posts: 1

    I am having the same issue. I play by the free version rules. They have alternately locked out my 91-year-old mother's account and mine. I just attempted to reactivate both, but the site won't accept the PDF; it spins for a while and then says "error."

  • Exact same issue for me. I have been trying all day to get the reactivation site to work, but when I fill out the information and click to generate the PDF, it says "Your session gets updated, please wait" and after about 30 seconds or so comes back and says "error". This is very irritating because I'm trying to remotely help a family member with PC problems. Not sure if it has anything to do with me using a VPN, but I never had this issue before.

  • parentalsupport
    parentalsupport Posts: 4 ✭✭

    Folks you probably want to look at this instead https://community.teamviewer.com/English/discussion/8284/teamviewer-thinks-i-m-using-the-software-commercially#latest

    This thread will get merged away.

  • Thw0rted
    Thw0rted Posts: 14 ✭✭

    I just looked at my post history, and apparently it took just over 2 weeks between when I submitted my form in mid-summer and when the affected PC started working again. I got an email notification about it something like 6 weeks (!!!) later, but it was actually working long before that.

    Just a reminder to the previous few pages of posters: the free version of TV has no way to get human support from the company, they just direct you here to the forum. But us fellow users in the forum have no way to fix your "commercial use" flag, only the company can do that. Yes, this means that once you're marked for commercial use, you get in a line -- the getting-in-line process can be a bit buggy, and you can't see how long it is -- then eventually you get to the front of that line and they (maybe) fix it.

    If this sounds like a good fit for your usage of the software -- it could break at any time, and the only way to fix it is to subscribe to a pretty expensive monthly service so you can talk to a human about your problem -- then stick with it. I only use it for convenience around the house, so I'm still here. If that's not a good fit, if you're supporting an elderly user stuck at home (or you are that elderly user), there are a wide variety of other remote-access programs, none of which we are allowed to mention here, which may suit you better.

  • Debbie_Todd
    Debbie_Todd Posts: 0
    edited July 6

    How do i confirm that my use is personal and not commercial?

  • Esther
    Esther Posts: 4,091 Former Community Manager
    edited December 2020

    Hi @Debbie_Todd

    You can fill out the form on teamviewer.com/reset

    For more information please check out this post: https://community.teamviewer.com/English/discussion/94784/thank-you-for-playing-fair

    Thanks,

    Esther

    Former Community Manager

  • I have tried several times to reset my account using the link https://www.teamviewer.com/en/reset-management/

    When I upload the file that is 80kb (under the 3mb limit)

    I get an error at the end of the process:


  • Hybr13
    Hybr13 Posts: 0

    I just moved mid year 2020. Since I moved, I tried using team viewer today for the first time since I moved. When attempting to remote into my desktop from my phone, a pop-up saying something along the lines of Commercial Use Detected notified me. Then said I was blocked from remoting in. I tried contacting customer support via phone but apparently you have to be a licensed customer to use phone support. I tried submitting a ticket and it's the same thing. So I'm posting here. How do I go about this situation? I only use TeamViewer for personal use. I would never use TeamViewer commercial without paying for a license. I really like what TeamViewer provides but this is a real bummer. Please help.

  • sbwesq
    sbwesq Posts: 1

    I have the exact same issue. I connected and the was kicked off within ten seconds. Then I was accused of commercial use and blocked from reconnecting.

  • kkolanch
    kkolanch Posts: 0

    I am only supporting my 90 year old Dad and my retired sister. I filled out the form 10/26/2020, November 2020 and 12/2/2020. I am not really getting any response. I have followed the reset directions ,to no avail.

  • dvarner
    dvarner Posts: 1
    edited December 2020

    I am am an Air Force Veteran and live in a double-wide senior community. I help a few neighbors with printers and email and other computer problems without pay.

    I have been using teamviewer for over 10 years in this capacity. Never for commercial use.

    About 2 weeks ago I submitted a form like this and with the 2 computers I use were granted non-commercial use. A couple of days ago I was flagged for commercial use. My Use has not changed.

    My computer ID are: [The personal information has been removed.]

    Please allow me to use teamviewer.

    Thank you,

    Donald Varner

    [The personal information has been removed.]

  • Teamviewer is telling me that I am using the software for commercial purposes. I am not. I only use it to control my parents computer. How do I reset the permission?

  • Onepocket
    Onepocket Posts: 0

    I can no longer use my teamviewer as it's asking for a licensed version even though I only utilize the free personal functionality. How can I fix this ?

  • midnight_runner
    midnight_runner Posts: 1
    edited December 2020

    You can follow their process at this link to legitimize your personal use license.

    For me the web form would not generate the .pdf in Chrome so I had to use Firefox and try again several times as I was getting a "Bad Gateway" error past the access granting step.

    Then to wait 2 days (we'll see if it's really 2 days) after submitting the form to them.

    I'm hoping it will work for you.

  • justincc87
    justincc87 Posts: 0

    I need help with my account. I was accused of commercial use on my personal Linux laptop.

    I've had team viewer installed on it for years and didn't have an issue up until the past couple weeks. I'm not really sure what would cause teamviewer to think my computer is being used for business use but can someone at teamviewer get this corrected?

    I'm sure this post will probably be directed to the proper channel and that's partially what I'm hoping for. Someone please help.

  • This has happened a while back and it was not too difficult to get it resolved. I cannot find a way to get this resolved. I DO NOT use this in a commercial environment. How can this be fixed permanently?

    I use TeamViewer on two computers. My desktop, at home, and my laptop when I am away from home.

  • So i tried to use TeamViewer to connect to a machine on my own network and it immediately said i was using this account for commercial use? Is there a auto detection that if a machine has a Xeon processor it thinks its for commercial use even though its for my personal use?

  • Paul126
    Paul126 Posts: 0 Newbie

    How do I go back to my free account I keep getting booted