How do you create a new LAN connection in the new interface?

Options
Pipja
Pipja Posts: 3 ✭✭

I tried the new interface today and it won't let me enter an IP address of a local area network machine. So I reverted back to the old interface. Doesn't seem like an improvement if it takes away existing features.

Tagged:

Best Answer

Answers

  • JH_Dairy1
    JH_Dairy1 Posts: 2 ✭✭
    Options


  • JeanK
    JeanK Posts: 7,015 Community Manager 🌍
    Options

    Hi @JH_Dairy1,

    Thank you for reporting this.

    Could you please share a little bit more information?

    Are you experiencing error messages? How are you exactly connecting to your devices?

    Thanks in advance for the details. 😊

    /JeanK

    Community Manager

  • craynon
    craynon Posts: 2 ✭✭
    Options

    How did you revert back? I am also trying to figure how to connect to LAN.

  • Alexander_Woll
    Alexander_Woll Posts: 3 ✭✭
    Options

    You can go to Home tab there is a button named "New version" with that you can go back to old interface.

  • JeanK
    JeanK Posts: 7,015 Community Manager 🌍
    Options

    Hello @Pipja,

    Thank you for your message, and welcome to the TeamViewer Community! 🙌

    I can confirm that the LAN mode is not yet available in the new interface.

    Our dedicated team informed us that they are working on integrating the feature within the new interface.

    I'll keep you posted here once I've more information to share.

    We thank you in advance for your understanding and trust.

    /JeanK

    Community Manager

  • JeanK
    JeanK Posts: 7,015 Community Manager 🌍
    edited May 2023
    Options

    Hi @craynon,

    You can switch to the old interface by the following:

    1. Open TeamViewer Remote.
    2. Sign in with your account.
    3. Go to the Settings (⚙) on the top left corner of the interface.
    4. Go to the Device's settings.
    5. In the General tab, untick the Use new TeamViewer interface.
    6. Click Restart.

    TeamViewer Remote will restart with the old interface.

    I hope this helps!

    /JeanK

    Community Manager

  • Ericbob
    Ericbob Posts: 3 ✭✭
    Options

    IF the Revert back function is gone for whatever reason you can do it VIA registry KEY


    It's HK_Current_User/Software/Teamviewer/UIVersion

    Value 2 = old design, 4 = new design


    thanks to AndreB85 for this tidbit

  • matti221996
    matti221996 Posts: 1
    Options

    Hi @JeanK, we are facing the same @JH_Dairy1 's issue after installing the latest Teamviewer version (15.41.9).

    There's no error, in the previous version it was possible to copy/paste the IP into the ID field and connect to it.

    The new version doesn't accept IP into the ID field and tries to convert it to ID format (without dots to be clear).

    If we switch to the oldest interface we are still able to.

    Thanks!

  • Machiko999
    Machiko999 Posts: 1
    Options

    Hi  @JeanK , just like the matti221996 says, how do I connect to a computer's IP address? 

    It's not a problem on old Tteamviewer.

    Can you help me, please? Thank you.

  • alewis-pr
    alewis-pr Posts: 9 ✭✭
    Options

    This also does not work for me to connect to "LAN Only" devices using computer name or IP address. We have a number of "LAN Only" devices that cannot connect to TeamViewer's cloud due to policies beyond our control. These computers have TeamViewer installed in LAN Only mode and in previous versions of TeamViewer we can just type in the computer name in the quick connect bar at the top and connect with no issues. 15.41.8 does nothing typing a computer name or IP address in the quick connect bar and pressing enter does not attempt to connect to the device.


  • alewis-pr
    alewis-pr Posts: 9 ✭✭
    Options

    FYI - Found in another thread of the same topic that you can revert back to the old UI with the new version and the Connect box works again to connect to Name/IP:


  • JeanK
    JeanK Posts: 7,015 Community Manager 🌍
    edited May 2023
    Options

    Hello @matti221996, @Machiko999 and @alewis-pr,

    Thank you for your messages! 🙌

    Currently, connecting in LAN mode is not possible with the new interface.

    Our dev team is working on it to bring it back as soon as possible.

    As @alewis-pr correctly said, you can revert to the old interface to use the LAN functionality.

    We thank you in advance for your understanding and your trust.

    /JeanK

    Community Manager

  • JeanK
    JeanK Posts: 7,015 Community Manager 🌍
    Options

    Thank you, @Ericbob and @AndreB85, for sharing the hint!

    Community Manager

  • Pipja
    Pipja Posts: 3 ✭✭
    Options

    Yes I did exactly like @Alexander_Woll said and just click the same button that switched from old UI to the new UI to revert back to the old UI.

  • ecueil
    ecueil Posts: 4 ✭✭
    Options

    we use computers that have TeamViewer installed in "LAN Only mode" in previous versions of TeamViewer. With TeamViewer Classic we can connect to those devices and operate them from a central position inside the LAN using their IP address . This is a crucial feature for the industry that the new Interface does not have . We are totally satisfied with the old interface of TeamViewer.

  • phlox
    phlox Posts: 3 ✭✭
    Options

    Hello,

    I need to connect to a host via LAN IP. My coworker, using TV 15.38 on Windows, can just enter the IP. I am using TV 15.42 and it prevents me from entering an IP anywhere. I simply cannot enter the IPv4 dots.

    TV 14 is too old for the host. I cannot find a page do download a version 15.38 for macOS anymore.


    Was LAN/IP support completely dropped? Do we need to switch to ID-based connections?

  • JeanK
    JeanK Posts: 7,015 Community Manager 🌍
    Options

    Hi @phlox,

    Thank you for your post.

    I can confirm that the LAN mode is not yet available in the new interface.

    Our dedicated team informed us that they are working on integrating the feature within the new interface.

    I will merge your post into the main discussion thread: How do you create a new LAN connection in the new interface?

    Thank you in advance for your understanding.

    /JeanK

    Community Manager

  • JeanK
    JeanK Posts: 7,015 Community Manager 🌍
    Answer ✓
    Options

    Hi all,

    I'm glad to inform you that the LAN mode is available in the new interface!

    Please find out how use TeamViewer Remote in LAN mode here! 🚀

    Thank you all for your patience, and happy connecting!

    /JeanK

    @Pipja @matti221996 @Machiko999 @alewis-pr @JH_Dairy1  @phlox

    Community Manager