teamviewer.com link icon
or
Ask The Community

Commercial use - Connection time out

1287288290292293343

Comments

  • joemintball
    joemintball Posts: 1

    same problem here i manage my mum and dads pc from my home pc as there both computer iliterate during lockdown i've had to connect to my dads pc a lot because he's been bored and wants to join in on a few games but has no idea how modding works so i do it from hear as he is 30 or so miles away

    until bout 4 or 5 weeks ago when teamviewer thinks i'm using it for business "but im not" now it boots me after 30 or so seconds saying connection timeout

    @TeamViewer pls help us all with this problem best regards joemintball

  • ottoDbusdriver
    ottoDbusdriver Posts: 2 ✭✭

    Interesting sidenote that may be helpful as I encountered the same "Connection blocked after timeout" message as many other people are experiencing.

    So I decided to check what I had recently installed on my computer that might be causing the issue. Only recent addition -- Zoom desktop client.

    Uninstalled the Zoom desktop client, and voila !!! -- Teamviewer works properly with free personal license.

    If that is in fact the cause of many people's Teamviewer issues -- i.e. Teamviewer desktop client checking for a competitive product and "assuming" your computer is being used commercially if it detects that competitive product -- that needs to be changed, and soon. That is a pretty big assumption to make -- because way too many people have both the Zoom desktop client installed and Teamviewer client installed, and definitely not in a commercial scenario.

    I re-installed the Zoom desktop client to test my theory -- and yep, got the "Connection blocked after timeout" error again when trying to use Teamviewer with the free personal license. Uninstalled the Zoom desktop client once again and --- boom, Teamviewer with free personal license works properly again. So it's repeatable.

    Ironically, Teamviewer desktop client doesn't seem to care if the Microsoft Teams desktop client is installed.

  • snige
    snige Posts: 7 ✭✭

    I was locked out from using team viewer due to "suspected commercial use". I completed the form, clicked the generate pdf button. Initially the pdf would not generate but no reason was given. I changed the format of my post code and then clicking the button started the pdf creation but it then ended with just the word "error"... I refreshed the screen and it showed "success" and provide the download button but clicking just refreshed the screen .. i used "save as" to get around this but the file is invalid (that was why the screen just refreshed). I tried opening with adobe directly but adobe says its not a valid file.

    There does not seem to be a process to delete the file and start again so I am stuck. I tried logging off and on but the invalid file is still there.

    Anyone know how to solve this and get the invalid file removed?

  • IrishBiker
    IrishBiker Posts: 1

    I have completed the non-com form approx 5 times now. How many times do I have to complete it before the switch off the auto disconnect?

  • vVHans
    vVHans Posts: 1 Newbie
    edited May 2021

    I have the same problem. I am locked off.

    Teamviewer was a good tool for private use within the family.

    It seems they don't like the private users anymore. I don't recommend Teamviewer anymore for private use.

    From today I will use alternative solutions see: [The info has been removed as per the community guidelines. ]

  • snige
    snige Posts: 7 ✭✭

    Read this post https://community.teamviewer.com/English/discussion/8284/commercial-use-connection-time-out#latest and Go here and complete the form

    For some reason teamviewer post "timeout" rather than "commercial use suspected" in many instances

  • Antonij
    Antonij Posts: 1 Newbie

    Hello,

    I'm using TeamViewer a lot, i have a couple machines in my workplace and i used TeamViewer to see often when will finished the machine to turn off and see if it's good working. And i used it from my phone. And now i see window saying "commercial use detected". I will be grateful if someone can tell me how to back to the normal. Thanks in advance.

  • ottoDbusdriver
    ottoDbusdriver Posts: 2 ✭✭


    FYI for the moderators -- I'm aware that we aren't supposed to mention competitive products here in the Teamviewer community forum, but in this particular case I would think there should be an exception made since in my particular case it is the interaction between Teamviewer with a specific 3rd party product that was causing the problem. And once that 3rd party product was removed the issue was resolved. And that may be helpful with others in the Teamviewer user community.

  • snige
    snige Posts: 7 ✭✭

    Read this post https://community.teamviewer.com/English/discussion/8284/commercial-use-connection-time-out#latest and go here and complete the form https://www.teamviewer.com/en/reset-management/

    If you "get commercial use suspected" or "timeout" after 60 second they both need this form to be filled in, then signed and returned.. unless you have editor for adobe it means printing, signing, scanning as a pdf and adding to the reset management page.

  • snige
    snige Posts: 7 ✭✭
    edited May 2021

    If you have been frustrated by unhelpful messages related to this problem please vote for this idea https://community.teamviewer.com/English/discussion/115470/provide-clear-messaging#latest

  • FuzzmanKs
    FuzzmanKs Posts: 54 ✭✭
    edited May 2021

    Read the first post in this thread and the blog that in mentioned in the first post. it will outline the procedure. Another user in the thread suggested today that uninstalling a THIRD PARTY PROGRAM, that does some of the same features as TV, from the computers may solve the problem.. For instance, a video conference program, and maybe even a program that does chat or audio.

  • FuzzmanKs
    FuzzmanKs Posts: 54 ✭✭

    Sounds like to me you ARE using Teamviewer in an commercial use. Connecting to workplace machines is not private/personal use, in my opinion.

  • FuzzmanKs
    FuzzmanKs Posts: 54 ✭✭


  • Hello there,

    can anyone help me out, I have the free version of TeamViewer to control my radio remote away from home.  I only intend to use this for personal use. This is a free version sponsored by www.teamViewer.com. TeamViewer sessions are free of charge for personal use.

    This keeps looking me out both sides for some reason and tried to reinstall again at both computers and think it maybe getting me mixed up for business than personal use to work hobby radio.

    Many thanks

  • deepak_masson
    deepak_masson Posts: 0 Newbie

    Hi

    The tool is timing out then blocking reconnection..

    Is there an error in the tool? It was working fine before..

  • Zoraalessa
    Zoraalessa Posts: 5 ✭✭
    Hello, I use the free version for private use. I now always get the message that the time has expired and Teamviewer is closed.
    It is also suspected of being used for business. That is not the case. What should I do. Can you send me step by step instructions
    
    


  • joe2021
    joe2021 Posts: 0

    The system thinks I am a commercial user; however I am not. What am I doing wrong?

  • liliya312
    liliya312 Posts: 0 Newbie
    edited May 2021

    Hello! Why do they set a limit when working with the application? I am not using it commercially. I use it only for setting up computers and phones of my parents and friends. Please remove the restrictions for the possibility of further free use of the application. Please send the answer to the question by mail: [removed per Community Guidelines]

  • I don't know, you may have been able to use TeamViewer for a year. I have never used him commercially in my life. I only used him here when I fixed computers my family or friends.

    Cannot do something to do with it?

  • fog2222
    fog2222 Posts: 5 ✭✭

    I haven't used my TeamViewer (free personal account) in about 7 months but now when I tried it the connection to a remote computer disconnects after about a minute. When this happens I get a message that the connection has timed out even though the timeout setting is disabled. I've tried this on several remote computers and the same thing occurs. What is the problem?

  • MichelMo
    MichelMo Posts: 1 Newbie

    I have been using TV for at least 7 years and I have the same problem since last week. Did TV changed the way to use the free licence?

    I'm using it for personnal use about 1 hour a week !!!

  • ColinS
    ColinS Posts: 1

    Hi all

    Been using TeamViewer for about a year and loving it.

    Yesterday I was at a friend house and used his teamViewer to log into my computer to access some security video, worked fine, now I'm home and when logging in to TeamViewer I'm in for about 30 sec's and then get logged out.

    Anyone have having the same issues and managed to fix it.

    Mac OS 11.4

  • mjaxtens
    mjaxtens Posts: 1 Newbie
    edited June 2021

    Me too. Updated "Third party Product" on my parents' Macbook Pro and my Mac and now Teamviewer times out.. thanks for the post. I'm about to uninstall "Third party Product" on both computers and troubleshoot.

  • Namie
    Namie Posts: 3 ✭✭
    edited June 2021

    My teamviewer sessions cut out after a couple of minutes, I am on the free licence and use it to assist friends (the ones that don't pay)

    Any ideas why this would happen?

    I'm not a comerial use only for private use, is there anyway to fix it.

    (removed per our guidelines, please do not share any private information)

    Thanks

  • ACCOUNT_123
    ACCOUNT_123 Posts: 0
    edited June 2021

    Hello,

    We cannot connect using teamviewer.


  • dbaum
    dbaum Posts: 1 Newbie

    I have tried to clush cache, use incognito browser, change browser to another browser.

    IN 100 PERCENT OF THE ATTEMPTS THE PDF IS NOT GENERATED.

    PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!111

  • AnthonyGA
    AnthonyGA Posts: 1

    My Teamvierwer keeps timing out. And then when I try to log back in, it tells me that I have timed out too many times. Try again later. How do I stop this from happenng? (free version)

  • YMANGERA
    YMANGERA Posts: 2 Newbie
    edited June 2021