Commercial use - Connection time out

1371372374376377388

Comments

  • 111zj
    111zj Posts: 1
    edited September 2023
  • Matteo
    Matteo Posts: 6 ✭✭

    Hi everyone.

    I have been using Teamviewer for some time and recently a pop-up appears warning me of a suspicious use of Teamviewer for commercial use, but I only use Teamviewer for private purposes. How can I solve the problem.

    Thank you for your time.

    Matteo.

  • knwpsk
    knwpsk Posts: 14 ✭✭

    @Matteo if you check my post immediately before yours, I gave some info that might help you.

    The last line of my post is a link to the form you have to fill out and sign, to get Teamviewer to unrestrict you.

  • microsvc
    microsvc Posts: 2 ✭✭
    edited September 2023

    I've been using the free personal account for many years. I had a PC fail hard, so when I installed it on that PC, I couldn't get it to work, something about already used three devices? Is this something new?

    I have not been warned about commercial usage.

  • Matteo
    Matteo Posts: 6 ✭✭

    Thank you for your answer!

    You were very kind!

    In the form I indicated 8 of my contacts; Does this mean I can add 2 more contacts at my discretion or will there always only be 8 contacts left?

  • miagram
    miagram Posts: 2 ✭✭

    Hi,

    I have received a pop-up that says "Commercial use detected". I have already filled out the reset request, but I haven't heard anything for a couple of weeks.

    How long will it take for it to be reset?

    -Mia

  • knwpsk
    knwpsk Posts: 14 ✭✭

    @Matteo sorry I don' t know any more about that. (You asked how many devices an you add to the form...)

  • Matteo
    Matteo Posts: 6 ✭✭
    edited September 2023

    @knwpsk the form asked for up to a maximum of 10 contacts, but I only reported 8.

  • Ishan18
    Ishan18 Posts: 2 ✭✭
    edited September 2023

    I am getting message about suspicious use even though i am using it for personal use. I just came to out of country and getting this message. What is it that you are seeing as suspicious activity? Please provide a solution to this. Its flagging false positive and I would like to know why. Thanks

  • hellow3
    hellow3 Posts: 6 ✭✭
    edited September 2023

    I'm not going to upgrade and pay a fortune for the free program, only because your detection system is flawed and suspected commercial use.


    I have not used TV in weeks, and today I logged in welcomed by that message.

    Review the case and remove the alert.


    It's clear that it's not working as advertised.

  • Jeff_Friend
    Jeff_Friend Posts: 4 ✭✭

    This week, I had my Teamviewer reset for a second time due to the system deciding I am a business, this for assisting my Mom in another part of the country.

    Now, I am still limited to 5 minute sessions and I get this message every time I connect. Both my Mom's and my PC are on my account. So I have no idea what this is about

    I also look after my Dad's, wifes, step kids, brother's and sister's computers. And I have the same thing on all of them now.

  • Thank you, your request was submitted successfully.

    Please download the generated PDF for your records.

    This is the only text that gets bounced back to me. I don't see the form at all. Have even cleared my cache still no change. Tried a different browser still no change.


    Please assist.

  • SF007
    SF007 Posts: 1

    Hey all! Like the title says, I am on the free license, only using TeamViewer for personal use to access my studio computer when I'm not at home. I started getting messages about license mismatch etc, and did some research and concluded that TV flagged my account as suspected commercial use. No worries, I went through and submitted the reset management form that I'd found elsewhere in this community (cheers for that!). However, I misunderstood a part of the form and only submitted the TeamViewer ID for one of my devices (I use a number of different devices to connect to my home studio computer). So even though I got a nice response from TV saying "ok, you're good!", I'm not actually good. Still getting that error message.

    I went to the reset management page once again to resubmit the form with the rest of the IDs, but it looks like the only thing I can do is download the original PDF with just one of the IDs which has been cleared already. Any way I can submit another form with additional TV IDs somehow?

    I tried looking for a way to contact TV support but was told that support beyond this community is limited to paid TV customers only. That's an unfortunate state of affairs.

    Anyone have any thoughts? Thank you in advance for responses!

  • Kasper007
    Kasper007 Posts: 6 ✭✭

    hello, i've just filled out the blanket some days ago, and the id has been reset, but i still get the  pop-up saying you are using TeamViewer commercially,

    the issues is that i can't find where to fill out the blanket, only to download the previous one at https://www.teamviewer.com/en/reset-management/

  • zdenekdrizga
    zdenekdrizga Posts: 1 ✭✭

    Hello,

    I have created reset for Non Comertional use, but request was wrongly processed and wrong number set as new ones.

    I have replied on email but no response.

    I have requested new reset but no response and old PDF still downloaded.


    Any help or suggestion?

  • lapleige
    lapleige Posts: 1

    [PDF Removed as per Community Guidelines]

    Thank you for your replay.

    Cordialy.

    LAPLEIGE Eric

  • ClaudiONE
    ClaudiONE Posts: 6 ✭✭

    I think I solved the problem. Just give TV some time to analize and process the request.

    15 days more or less.

    Thanks a lot for the support!

  • Antoine_Vuong
    Antoine_Vuong Posts: 5 ✭✭

    During a remote session with Teamviewer, the connection is disconnected due to timeout. I need to reconnect after one minute, but the reconnection still failed for the same reason during many attempts.

    Is there any reason for this symptom for a personal use and how to resolve it?

  • jbarnett12
    jbarnett12 Posts: 28 ✭✭

    This not really helpful as I am trying to use an ipad to connect to some pc I have at home. I am travelling and every time I connect I get the time-out message. I requested a reset for the ipad which I got but now I am still getting the time-out. THe response from Team Viewer is that I need to make the request and included all the id's I am connecting too. But I cannot make a new request . I try to make a new request but I am taken to the pdf of the request I have already made and get seem to to create a new on

  • hellow3
    hellow3 Posts: 6 ✭✭

    Same here, I have just reset it days ago, and now the alert is back again. The link for asking the reset does not work anymore, instead it downloads the previous document that was filled. I only connect to my own PC's and there is no business and no commercial stuff. Zero.

    Any support here?

  • dftfwip
    dftfwip Posts: 5 ✭✭
    edited October 2023

    Just-recently I started getting "COMMERCIAL USE SUSPECTED" in the TeamViewer app on my Android phone whenever I connect to my Windows 10 Home laptop.

    I submitted the reset request, and got an e-mail back [removed per Community Guidelines] saying "We have successfully reset the TeamViewer ID(s) you submitted via the form provided earlier. We acknowledge that you are using TeamViewer for private use only on these devices."

    However, I am still getting the "COMMERCIAL USE SUSPECTED" message. :(

    The two IDs I submitted are definitely correct.

    Anything I can do now (seeing as I cannot submit another reset request, as when you go to that webpage now, it only offers me to download a copy of the PDF, but there's no option to submit a reset request again)?

    Thanks

  • dftfwip
    dftfwip Posts: 5 ✭✭

    Posting this just in case this helps anyone else here.

    The main knowledgebase article around resetting TeamViewer for personal use (I cannot link to it as URLs are against the rules, but it's the one titled "⚠Commercial use suspected" written by "JoshP" and was last-updated on "May 15, 2023") is rather-poor at explaining all of the various TeamViewer IDs you need to submit.

    Please be aware that on Android and iOS there are two separate TeamViewer apps: "TeamViewer Remote Control" which lets you connect to other devices AND "TeamViewer QuickSupport" which allows people to connect to your Android or iPhone. EACH APP USES ITS OWN, UNIQUE ID (unlike say on Windows where the "Full Client" supports both incoming and outgoing connections in the same app).

    In the main "TeamViewer" Android or iOS app, it's rather-hidden. You need to go into the Settings screen of that app (via the ⚙ in the top-right on Android, or "⚙ Settings" in the bottom-right on iOS) and then scroll to the very-bottom of that screen to find a rather-hidden "TeamViewer ID" there.

    When you submit your IDs in the reset-process, be sure to include that one! If you tap "Open QuickSupport", the ID you then see is only valid for that separate app, not the one you were just in! You'd think TeamViewer could write their article to make it clearer both app uses a separate ID, and where to find them! 🙃

  • Vlame
    Vlame Posts: 1

    Hello everyone, a couple of days ago my account got marked for using Teamviewer for commercial use. I only use my account privately so luckily my id's got reverted to personal.


    When I got the message, I was connected to the wifi of my college.


    Could this network be the reason that I got this detection?

  • MacGyverDB
    MacGyverDB Posts: 2 ✭✭

    If I use the Teamviewer 15 app, and connect to my Mom's computer...after about 10 seconds it disconnects. I have it validated and verified that this is my only connection that I use this for under the Free License.

    If I use the web interface, this connects flawlessly and without troubles. It's just the version 15 app on Windows 10 Home that's the problem right now. Had no trouble a week ago.

    If I try to reconnect it says that I need to upgrade and all future connections would be blocked.

  • garfield411
    garfield411 Posts: 4 ✭✭

    first i just started getting a warning about they suspect im using the free version commercially. Well its not that. Im trying to connect to devices and computers that are on my list and its just not letting me connect. I can remote between my mobile and my home computer. I used to be able to connect to my mothers remotely when she needs help. My tablet i cant remote in to control. I followed the instructions on how to connect to android tablet but all i can do is chat with the support app addon. Anyone know what im talking about. This app used to be so easy to use.

  • blablablabla
    blablablabla Posts: 2 ✭✭

    Does anyone get a solution from TeamViewer's support related to this issue?

  • blablablabla
    blablablabla Posts: 2 ✭✭

    BTY, I have this issue in the Free License (personal use only)!!!

  • Toweringrex
    Toweringrex Posts: 1

    Hi,

    I am using teamviewer to help my grandparents my parents and i am using it to manage a few servers that i own.

    Now i am again suspected of commercial use.

    can this be reversed?

    greetings from henri

  • Encore1106
    Encore1106 Posts: 1

    I have a similar problem. My account was flagged as being used for commercial purposes, so I filled out a form to reclaim my free account. However, I didn't properly understand how to list all the IDs I use, so I only provided my main ID (the one I use to connect to other computers, such as my old PCs, laptops, my family's computers, and my Raspberry Pi).

    Later, I wanted to edit my reclaim request to include all the other IDs, but the webpage only allows me to download the already filled PDF. There doesn't seem to be any way to edit or add additional IDs. Is there any solution to this? It has been three weeks.

    Thank you