teamviewer.com link icon
or
Ask The Community

Device limit reached

I'm trying to log in on my phone but it keeps on telling me "device limit reached" I looked at my computers and contacts panel management and I don't see android phones on that so it doesn't seem to be anything to do with that because my other phone is not on there and that connects fine. I also checked the active login panel and removed old stuff from that but it still says the same message when I try to log in?

Best Answer

Answers

  • Fiona_G
    Fiona_G Posts: 689 Staff member 🤠

    Hi @Voowoo,

    Thank you for your message.

    It would be helpful for us to investigate if you can tell us the country you are in.

    In China, currently TeamViewer is free for personal use on two devices. 

    For more information, feel free to check out this KBA  and follow up this post for more updates.

    Best regards,

    Fiona

    Fiona_G
  • Voowoo
    Voowoo Posts: 2

    Hi, I'm from the UK but right now I am in China. I've never had this problem before in China, is this a new limit?

    I don't see how this can be the problem because my phone and iPad that can log in don't show up as devices, I can log in with my phone and iPad but not on one of my phones and my other tablet.

  • SteveT
    SteveT Posts: 9

    I'm in China.  I only have two mobile (Android) devices with TV installed. One of them suddenly started with the "Device Limit Reached" block recently though it was previously working fine.  The other was working but following a factory reset and reinstall is now doing the same.  Is there some way I can access and update the list of devices so that it only contains the two entries needed for my phone and tablet to work with TV in China.  FYI: I can use it with a VPN but this is not a solution as my main use of TV is the remote control a PC in the UK when my VPN service is blocked.

  • SteveT
    SteveT Posts: 9

    Not sure how this solution even counts as a solution.

    My 2 Device limit is still actually a 1 device limit and no one at TV seems interested in providing any real information that would help users to address the problem.

  • Fiona_G
    Fiona_G Posts: 689 Staff member 🤠

    Hi @SteveT,

    Thanks for your message.

    As mentioned in the KBA above, when you log in to a device that device is assigned to your account permanently and then counts as one of the two devices (firstly logged in) which you can do outgoing connections from. A device will be counted as a new device after its factory resetting or reinstallation. We advise you to only login to devices which you want to use on a regular basis. As of now, there is no possibility to switch devices assigned to your account.

    I hope this clarifies it for you.

    Kind regards,

    Fiona

    Fiona_G
  • SteveT
    SteveT Posts: 9

    Hi @Fiona_G

    What you describe is a recipe for large numbers of Chinese users to eventually end up effectively with a zero device limit, since resets or reinstallation's are commonly needed and will create a situation where the first 2 devices assigned to the account in effect no longer exist. Only logging on with devices you intend to use regularly is pointless advice unless you know about this limit before it affects you which I'm guessing in 99% of cases, users won't. Not sure what TV thinks they are achieving with this butchering of the system since most Chinese users will simply get around the problem in the same way they get around other restrictions that use geo-location (With a VPN). Unfortunately for me that is not a solution since for my mode of use, TV is at it's most valuable when my VPN service is blocked. Currently I have what is in effect a one device limit and will need to go to another service if/when that becomes zero.

  • SteveT
    SteveT Posts: 9

    Hi @Fiona_G 

    A further point. You seem to be asuming that the device limit just prevents outgoing connections.  This is not so. On both Windows & Android devices it actually prevents you from logging in.

  • Fiona_G
    Fiona_G Posts: 689 Staff member 🤠

    Hi @SteveT,

    Thanks for your feedback and hope we can clarify it further.

    The Device Limitation Management feature does on our roadmap but needs some development effort. Our developers are already working on it and it will be released in the near future. Please excuse that we are not able to provide you with a specific release date. But it will come.

    You don't need to log in to your account if your device is the controlled/remote side of TeamViewer. 

    We value the input of our community as we focus our improvements and thank you for your patience and understanding.

    Kind regards,

    Fiona

     

    Fiona_G
  • SteveT
    SteveT Posts: 9

    Hi @Fiona_G

    As suspected, following a requirement to confirm my PC is a Trusted Device for what must now be about the 50th time, the two device limit has become a zero device limit for me.  The cherry on top is that I can't even use it now with a VPN because I'm now getting the suspected commercial use thing for what must be about the 5th or 6th time.  When you spend more time trying to get something to work than you do actually using it, it's probably time to give up on it !!!!

    Steve

  • 88joja
    88joja Posts: 1

    Oh wow! It took me some head-scratchin before I went online to search for this problem when I came across this thread. 
    I'm using TV on a virtual machine, and in order to test it, I tried it out on my computer at home.
    Now, at work, I was happily just to connect to my VM when I run into this same problem. 

    With the answers above from TV, it's clear that there is no solution what so ever. 

    On top of that, my iphone can't log on as I need to validate my account through SMS validation, with a SMS that NEVER arrives.

    It seem that TV has lost their track completely on release vs consequences, and I will look elsewhere for solution. Can't live with sudden drawbacks like this that all of the suddent breaks my whole setup.

  • How does that going? My account can't be used since I bought a new cellphone. What's the rounding solution or we just don't use teamviewer? @Fiona_G 

  • Fiona_G
    Fiona_G Posts: 689 Staff member 🤠

    Hi @casekjfksf,

    Thanks for checking with us. We have released the device management feature for free users.

    To change the devices you want to use, please follow the steps:

    1. Log in TeamViewer Management Console.
    1. Click the User Name on the top right and then click ”Edit Profile”
    1. Click the” Free Devices” tab in the popup then follow the instructions to change your devices.

    Kind regards,

    Fiona

    Fiona_G
  • Yoliander
    Yoliander Posts: 2 ✭✭

    Dear Fiona,

    First of all, thanks for your kind answers above.

    As for me, I'm living in China as well. I use this amazing service once or twice a year, just to handle family computer related issues. Recently I stumbled upon this "device limit reached" thing, which makes no sense since I logged out on all my devices (checked out several times). I also restarted all my devices before checking, in any case. Problem is still there. Can't login on any of my gadgets. My first thought was that this is probably just a bug that will be fixed sooner or later but my second thought was that Teamviewer purposely wants to play a little bit with free license users to crack them down and force them to go for at least one of the cheapest subscriptions. I am sorry, if the devil talks to me, but this is what I felt. I am sure ( I hope) that this is not the case. However I would greatly appreciate some solution for that issue. I am not an IT guy, using this very handy tool only to help out my closest family. But I failed them lately, because of this issue. Thanks for reading and answering.


    Zoltan from Wuhan, China

  • Yoliander
    Yoliander Posts: 2 ✭✭

    Just after I posted the message above, I went for online chat support. This is how it went:


    "Have questions? Talk to a licensing specialist.

    What can we help you with today?

    Support

    1:19 AM


    TeamViewer Licensing

    Do you have a paid subscription with us?

    1:19 AM

    Hello! No, unfortunately I don't have such thing. I am a free-license owner.

    1:19 AM

    TeamViewer Licensing

    Thank you for supporting our private/home version! We do offer this for your use between family and friends.

    How can we help you today?

    1:19 AM

    Not listed

    1:19 AM

    TeamViewer Licensing

    We do have millions of private users globally. To ensure that we can all help each other more efficiently we have created a community.

    Please jump in, help yourself and maybe others too! There are great resources if you are just getting started or have been using it for years:

    TeamViewer Community

    Use your TeamViewer account to sign in. We appreciate it and thank you again!


    Have a great day!

    1:20 AM

    Your chat has ended.

    To start a new chat, click here.


    PS.: Well... This just makes me feel, that my second thought was right. Hope not.

  • lucyday
    lucyday Posts: 2 ✭✭

    Got this error too. Thanks for your posting I got the solution here.

  • BobM123
    BobM123 Posts: 1

    I have 2 computers in China which I use when I am there, I live in Canada sometimes I need to get into these computers if there are problems my girlfriend uses them for personal reasons. Now on one of them when I get her to sign in a message comes up reached my limit I thought you were allowed 2 devices which I have. Has this limit changed if not how do I correct this problem.

    Thank you